Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sacred Heart Church

(English)
Built in 1912 for the first English-speaking parish in Brownsville, this gothic revival church was designed by Frederick B. Gaenslen. The entrance gallery features corinthian columns and the initials “OMI” in the keystone of the central arch for the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.

(Spanish)
Esta iglesia renacentista gótica, construido en 1912, fue diseñada por el arquitecto Frederick B. Gaenslen. La galería en la entrada muestra columnas corintias y las iniciales "OMI" clave del arco principal, las cuales corresponden a Oblatos de María Inmaculada.
Funding provided by
The Parishioners of Sacred Heart Church