Commerce in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Commerce Churches

Inscription. In 1893 the Missionary Baptist Church erected a sanctuary here on 5 acres they acquired from George Lawson in 1887. The church sold the property in 1912. In 1913 the Commerce Church of Christ acquired the property and in 1923 they modified and enlarged the 1893 building. The Church of Christ was notable for the number of East Texas State Teachers College faculty members who served as elders and preachers for their congregation. Baptist congregations from Paris and Greenville purchased the property in 1964, then sold the church complex to the Trinity Lutheran Church in 1967.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

2. Site of Commerce Churches