Kalwaria zebrzydowska in Wadowice Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Bazylika / Basilica

Otciec Św. Jan Paweł II

osobiscie ogłosił tutejszy kościoł
bazylika

(English translation:)

(At the) Basilica of Our Lady of the Angels and the Bernardine Monastery in Kalwaria zebrzydowska, on June 7, 1979, during his pilgrimage to Kalwaria (Calvary, i.e. here), the Holy Father Pope John Paul II personally proclaimed the basilica status of this church.

(approx. 13.1 kilometers away); Wadowice 12th Infantry Regiment War Memorial (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); Świętemu Janowi Pawłowi II / His Holiness Pope John Paul II (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); Pope John Paul II's Former School (approx. 13.1 kilometers away).

Regarding Bazylika / Basilica. "A basilica is a church with certain privileges conferred on it by the Pope. Not all churches with "basilica" in their title actually have the ecclesiastical status, which can lead to confusion, since it is also an architectural term for a church-building style." - Wikipedia

The marker is visible here to the right of the church entrance.
Postcard published by J. Cebulski, Krakow, circa 1935
3. Kalwaria Zebrzydowska, Glowny Kościoł i Kaplica św. Rafala
This postcard view shows the church prior to its elevation to basilica status, along with a group of pilgrims in front of the Chapel of St. Rafael.
...indicating that the Kalwaria zebrzydowska monastery complex was added to the World Heritage site list on December 1, 1999.