South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Houston Light Guard Armory

Inscription. Designed by noted Houston architect Alfred C. Finn, the Armory was constructed in 1925 to replace an 1892 building that had become obsolete. Finn detailed the building to suggest a late renaissance period neo-Gothic English masonry, represented by the alternating bands of brick and stone and elaborate relief panels above the arched entrance. The building has been owned by the Houston Light Guard, the State of Texas, and the Houston Community College.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1992

More about this marker. The Houston Light Guard Armory building now houses the National Buffalo Soldiers Museum.

1. Houston Light Guards - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on July 7, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Buffalo Soldiers National Museum - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on July 7, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

3. Buffalo Soldiers National Museum. (Submitted on July 9, 2018.)

2. Houston Light Guard Armory