Wallace Township near Glenmoore in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward Hunter Homestead

— The Third presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints —

Inscription.
Edward Hunter was the third presiding bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormons). Born 22 June 1793 in Newtown Square, PA he moved to his home in 1830. In an agreement with the community he built on this property the West Nantmeal (Wallace) Seminary, specifying that they “would allow all persons and persuasions to meet in it to worship God.”

During the period of Edward Hunter’s occupancy, this gentleman farmer hosted the Prophet Joseph Smith and other leaders of the Latter-day Saint church as they came to proclaim the restored gospel. The site also was a gathering place for new members of the Church, which he joined in 1840.

Later in 1842 Hunter left the area to join with the body of the church in Nauvoo, Illinois. Edward Hunter was instrumental in the church’s pioneering trek west in 1847. He eventually served as presiding Bishop of the Church, and helped lay the cornerstone of the Salt Lake Temple. Always fond of his Pennsylvania roots, Bishop Hunter died in Salt Lake City, 16 October 1883.

Erected 1997 by The Philadelphia Pennsylvania Stake of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

1. Edward Hunter, Jr.
Edward Hunter, Jr. was the third Presiding Bishop of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) serving from 1851 until his death in 1883. Hunter served as the Presiding Bishop longer than any other person in the history of the LDS Church.

2. Edward Hunter Homestead Marker Roadside
  — Submitted July 7, 2018, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.