Near Edgemont in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Siding 7

Inscription. In early 1890, the Burlington Railroad established Siding 7 three-quarters of a mile up the tracks north from here. The siding consisted of four short, fan-shaped tracks and a hand-operated turntable over an open pit used for servicing engines. There was also a small machine shop. The railroad planned to use this installation as a permanent location for their yards and as a terminal, since it was near the junction of the main rail line to the coal fields of Wyoming and the branch line into the Black Hills. After two attempts to secure additional adjacent property needed for expansion failed, the Burlington purchased land from a homesteader, Hand Carsley, on the south side of the Cheyenne River and constructed what was to become a permanent terminal - thus Edgemont, “edge of the mountains,” was born in the summer of 1890, growing into and remaining a thriving railroad town.

Erected 1989 by the Edgemont State Centennial Committee,
the Burlington Northern Railroad, the South Dakota State Historical Society,
and the State Department of Transportation as a Centennial Legacy.

Erected 1989 by Edgemont State Centennial Committee, Burlington Northern Railroad, South Dakota State Historical Society, and South Dakota State Department
of Transportation. (Marker Number 505.)

More about this marker. Marker is facing US Highway 18, and it is placed immediately to the left of a different marker related to this same location.

1. The Burlington Route: Wyoming’s Second Transcontinental Railroad
2. Siding 7 Marker (wide view; this marker left; present-day BNSF railroad line in background)
. After statehood in 1890 the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad (CB&Q) started to drive development into the northern half of the state. Such Wyoming towns as Newcastle, Sheridan, Gillette, Cody, Powell, Worland and Thermopolis all owe their growth to the arrival of the CB&Q. The CB&Q operated under several names in Wyoming, and they referred to the new lines as the Burlington and Missouri Railroad, the B&M or simply “The Burlington.” (Submitted on July 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. City of Edgemont South Dakota. Edgemont came into being in 1889 with the arrival of the railroad three days before South Dakota became a state on November 2, 1889. Since then the town has seen many periods of boom and bust. First was the railroad itself which included a roundhouse for repairs, then a 110 mile spur to Deadwood (now the Mickelson Trail). (Submitted on July 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)