Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Recreation Center/Service Club/Library

Inscription. The Recreation Center, Service Club and Library were all housed in building 117. The recreation center was the hub of all recreation activities for the entire Air Force community in the Myrtle Beach area. The award winning facility took pride in maintaining a program that provided “something for everyone.” A wide variety of entertainment was available at an affordable price.

The center was located between the movie theater and Base Exchange. It included a game room, stage, TV room, ballroom and a pizzeria. The center provided trips and tours to historical and exciting places; local discounts for amusement parks, movies and eating establishments; instructional courses; and live entertainment. The center staff also offered a variety of year-round fishing trips.

The library’s collection of more than 14,000 books was available to authorized patrons and their families to check out. The library also maintained a wide array of books for reference purposes. As a subscriber to Library Rental Service, the library provided readers with 500 of the newest releases. The library also was equipped with a copying machine and video cassettes for patron usage.

The recreation center on Gabreski Lane is now called the Base Recreation Center and is owned and operated by the City of Myrtle Beach, offering a variety
of cultural and leisure service programs. The center also houses a museum of Myrtle Beach Air Force Base memorabilia.

2. Recreation Center Signage