Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Aubineau Building

Inscription. Because of its prime location, this corner, containing two lots, was one of the earliest in Flagstaff to be developed. Pioneer merchant J. R. Kilpatrick built New Town's sixth building here in December 1883. This wooden store building burned in the big Valentine's Day fire of 1886.

Kilpatrick rebuilt, erecting a two-story brick store on the west lot in 1886. In 1887 he built a one-story brick building on the east lot, increasing it to two stories in 1888. Fire destroyed the east building in 1893. A single-story building was put up to replace it circa 1896. (Photo).

Julius Aubineau bought both buildings in 1898. Because of his prominence (Aubineau was Mayor of Flagstaff in 1898 and the father of the city's water system) and his family's long ownership of the buildings, they became known as the Aubineau Buildings. Aubineau died in 1903. In 1905 his widow married Fred Hensing, who ran a store here with Aubineau's sons.

Hensing tore out the old buildings in 1912 and built the present structure, which has one storefront on Route 66 and a series of storefronts running along Leroux Street to the alley.

Erected by Doug & Fran Jackson, Steve & Kathy Jackson, Richard & Sherry Mangum and the Main Street Foundation.

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1883.

3. Aubineau Building
Photo Displayed on Marker