Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Pinckney House

— Historic Resource, Built, c. 1905 —

Inscription. The Pinkney House is representative of the American Foursquare, a popular dwelling type with a square floor plan. The Henry Pinckney House is a large two-story dwelling with a hip roof pierced by gable dormers on three-planes of the roof. The entrance is in the center bay of the main façade through a shallow projecting pavilion surmounted by a small pediment cross gable which breaks the east plane of the roof.

Henry Pinckney was born in South Carolina and moved to the area when Theodore Roosevelt was Vice President. Henry Pinckney served as a steward to Roosevelt during his vice presidency and his presidency. Pinckney was well known throughout Washington DC especially at Eastern Market where he frequently made purchases for the President. The Pinckney children played with the Roosevelt Children at the White House. Henry Pinckney died in 1911 leaving the house to his wife Lenora and three children; Roswell. Theodore and Lenore.

Funded by the Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

Sponsored By the Mayor and Town Council of Fairmount Heights, 2016

Erected by Town of Fairmount Heights, Maryland. (Marker Number 72-09-33.)

Architecture. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

3. Henry Pinckney House