Grand Junction in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grand Junction Elks Lodge #575

Inscription. Lodge #575 was founded in 1900 by local drug clerk, 32-year-old J. Morrison Wohlfort. Before the present Lodge home was built, the founding Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks met in the I.O.O.F Hall at 454 Main Street.

Lodge #575 was designed with a strong Italian Renaissance style by the firm of Jenkins and Branscombe, a local firm of architects and engineers. In March 1914, a race to raise money to help pay for the lodge was staged at the fairgrounds at Lincoln Park. Famous race car driver Barney Oldfield drove an automobile while aviation pioneer Lincoln Beachey flew an airplane. Oldfield and his car won the race. The building cost $38,326.25 to build; with furniture and fixtures, the total cost was $79,815.31.

In 1949, the lodge approved a reconstruction of the interior and the dark walls were painted over. Gone were the Music Room, Library, and the elaborate Palm Room with its live fish pond and fountain. The remodeled lodge included a new ballroom. Through its years of use, this lodge has hosted school proms, WWI and WWII soldiers, dances, and fundraisers.

Erected by Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

Notable Buildings. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1914.

Regarding Grand Junction Elks Lodge #575. A one-story room for dancing and an enlarged meeting room were later added to the south side of the original Italian Renaissance-Style structure. The second floor interior ceiling is composed of numerous small stained glass panels, each bearing the name of a deceased lodge member.

2. The Grand Junction Elks Lodge #575