Glenwood Springs in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Citizens National Bank Building

Inscription. The Citizens National Bank Building stands as Glenwood Springs landmark.

The Citizens Building and Improvement Company was founded in 1910. Construction of the Citizens National Bank Building began in January, 1913. The building was completed on October 1st of the same year at a cost of $50,000.

The building's exterior was constructed of tan brick and detailed with carved limestone capitals. Chicago-style, double hung windows were placed in the upper floors and blue smoked glass tiles were installed in the Eighth Street sidewalk. These original details remain today.

The interior of the building was embellished with mosaic tile floors, a wall of Colorado Yule marble, decorative ceilings, and an elegant stairway, making the building one of the most opulent in Glenwood Springs.

In 2001, the current owners of the building and WestStar Bank began extensive rehabilitation of the building. The building is owned by NCB Building, LLC and has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places for the State of Colorado.

2. Citizens National Bank (Vectra Bank) Building