Cedar Crest in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ben and Pat Abruzzo

1930 – Rockford, Illinois

Pat Abruzzo
1932 – Rockford, Illinois

1985 – Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ben Abruzzo was one of those rare individuals who undertake great enterprises – adventures of the human spirit which ennoble us all.

In business, and in association with others – especially Robert Nordhaus, his achievements included the development of the Sandia Peak Ski Area, the Sandia Peak Tramway and the Sandia Heights sub-division at the base of the tramway.

But, his unique achievements were in a dimension beyond business. In 1978, he flew with Maxie Anderson and Larry Newman in the “Double Eagle II” and made the first successful balloon crossing of the Atlantic Ocean. In 1981, flying the “Double Eagle V” with Larry Newman, Ron Clark, and Rocky Aoki, Ben crossed the Pacific Ocean in the only attempt ever made to do so in a balloon. These pioneering voyages rank among the great feats in the history of aeronautics.

Pat Abruzzo, beloved wife and mother, was an indispensable partner in these achievements and a co-venturer in spirit. Not only did she provide a strong and loving family environment, but her confidence in Ben’s abilities and her unfailing support and encouragement in the face of risk made the conquest of risk easier.

In this place whose beauty and vistas inspired them and which was a source of their strength and happiness, they are remembered with deepest affection…and pride.

5. The Sandia Peak Tramway