Shakespeare's Head

Inscription. The Shakespeare's Head, which was built in 1735, was originally owned by Thomas & John Shakespeare, who were distant relatives of the poet.

In its early days, the tavern stood on the boundary line that divided the lands of the Mercers Company from those of the Abbot of Abingdon, and nearby was a small estate known as Six Acre Fields. During the Victorian period, the field was a site of tie riding school, belonging to major Henry Foubert, whose name is commemorated by neighbouring Foubert Place.

The present day Shakespeare's Head overlooks Carnaby Street which was once the site of an 18th century street market and is now one of the worlds most famous shopping precincts.

Dominating its northern end is the pub inn sign, which is a reproduction of Martin Droeshout's portrait of Shakespeare when the poet was at the pinnacle of genius. On another part of the building is Shakespeare's life size bust, which appears to be gazing down at the busy street below. A close examination of the bust will show one of the poets hands is missing. This occured during World War II when a bomb dropped nearby.

Erected by Greene King.

2. Shakespeare's Head Marker - Wide View