New Castle in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. John's Episcopal Church

— New Castle Museum on the Street —

Inscription. St. John's is New Castle's oldest existing church. The cornerstone of the building was laid on November 2, 1908 and the first service was held on Easter Sunday, April 11, 1909. There has been very little change to the exterior of the building since it was built. Typical of small town churches built in the Gothic Revival style, the church features concrete construction, a gabled roof, square wood shingles and pointed arch windows. It was constructed using local labor and materials.

The church's Guild Hall across 1st Street was a Civilian Conservation Corps building and was moved from La Junta, Colorado to its current site in 1948.

Erected 2016 by the Downtown Group, Town of New Castle. (Marker Number 8.)

2. St. John's Episcopal Church