East Fultonham in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Safety Follows Wisdom

Portland Cement Association Safety Trophy

Inscription. Awarded Columbia Cement Division, Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., for a Perfect Safety Record in 1931.

Reawarded for a Perfect Safety Record in
                              1935       1956       1966       1974
                              1947       1958       1969       1975
                              1948       1960       1970
                              1950       1961       1971
                              1951       1965       1972
                              1952

Erected 1931 by Portland Cement Association.

More about this marker. Near identical markers, also erected starting in the mid-1920s, still stand in many small cement communities around America. The practice of awarding these monuments was abandoned during the 1980s, when costs became prohibitive.

Regarding Safety Follows Wisdom. Columbia Cement Plant was abandoned sometime after 1975, date unknown.

The first “Safety Follows Wisdom” Trophy (or Monument) was awarded to the San Antonio Portland Cement Company in San Antonio, Texas during the Associations Spring Meeting in May 1924. Prior to 1923, a competition was held to create the “Safety Follows Wisdom” design, and the winner was a small team of artists from the Art Institute in Chicago working under the guidance of well-known sculptor, Albin Polasek.

To the right of the marker is the entrance to what remains of the Columbia Cement plant, which is about 500 meters SSE of the marker, along the western bank of Jonathan Creek.
That same safety design is still used in the Safety Awards presented today.