Saguache in Saguache County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Spanish Trail North Branch

Click on photo to view photos of the early pathfinders.
Inscription. This sign marks an important junction of the Old Spanish Trail. Both forks, east and west, of the North Branch of this Trail converged at Saguache before continuing west of Cochetopa Pass and on to Los Angeles.

The Old Spanish Trail was the principle mule pack route for explorers and traders until 1848, evolving into a wagon road and currently a modern highway.

The purpose of this sign is twofold: first, to note the 4th Annual Conference of the Old Spanish Trail National Association that convened at Saguache, Colorado on June 21-22, 1997; and second, to celebrate the vital contribution of the early trails, before which, all life was limitation.

Early Pathfinders of the Trail
Juan Batista de Anza, 1736-1788 • Antionie Robidoux, 1794-1860 • Christopher "Kit"Carson, 1809-1868 • John W. Gunnison, 1812-1853 • John C. Fremont, 1813-1890 • Ute Chief Ouray, 1833-1880 • John Lawrence, 1835-1908

4. Old Spanish Trail Map