West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Estate Staff

Inscription. This laundry yard was often filled with clothes hung out to dry. Inside the house domestic servants cooked, cleaned, and tended to the family’s needs. Mina Edison supervised a staff that included a cook, governess, personal maid, kitchen maid, chauffeur, and gardener. Female domestics lived on Glenmont’s third floor while the men were housed in quarters in the garage, barn and greenhouse.

The semi-circular drive around the laundry yard leads to Glenmont’s servants’ entrance and kitchen where deliverymen brought ice, food, and other supplies. When the Edisons hosted formal dinners, local employment agencies provided waiters, waitresses, and additional temporary staff.

Erected by Edison National Historic Site, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of nurse Helena McCarthy holding a young Madeleine Edison. The bottom left of the marker features a “List of female employees at Glenmont, as noted by Mina Edison in 1902.”

1. Edison National Historic Site. National Park Service. (Submitted on October 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Biography of Thomas Edison. "... Thomas Edison
2. Marker at Glenmont
The laundry yard can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
was more responsible than any one else for creating the modern world .... No one did more to shape the physical/cultural makeup of present day civilization.... Accordingly, he was the most influential figure of the millennium...." The Heroes Of The Age: Electricity And Man. (Submitted on October 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Edison's Home, Glenmont
Thomas Edison and his family lived in this 23-room Victorian mansion located on Llewellyn Park, NJ.
5. Glenmont, Home of Thomas Edison
Glenmont and the marker are found in Edison National Historic Site in the Llewellyn Park section of West Orange, NJ.