Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

UAW Local 600

Unionizing Ford Motor Company

Conditions were ripe for the rise of unionism
in the Depression-ravaged 1930s. Ford Motor Company was the last of the "Big Three" to unionize. The turning point came on May 26, 1937, when Ford security men brutally beat UAW organizers at the "Battle of the Overpass" in Dearborn. Local 600 formed in 1938 and initiated a crippling strike at the Rouge Plant. The union's efforts produced a new contract signed in 1941.

"We will never recognize the United Auto Workers union or any other union."
Henry Ford

You Auto Know
In 1941, Ford was the last of the "Big Three" to sign a labor contract with the United Auto Workers.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Battle of the Overpass. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. How the Ford Motor Company Won a Battle and Lost Ground. Smithsonian.com article (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Battle of the Overpass. Article on LaborOnline (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. UAW ― Battle of the Overpass. More images on the Walter P. Reuther Library website. (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Ford Hunger March. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

6. CuriosiD: What was the 1932 Ford Hunger March?. Article on WDET website (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper Left Image
Picketers demonstrate during the 1941 UAW strike against Ford Motor Company. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Lower Left Image
Organizers distribute the United Auto Workers newspaper at the Rouge Plant in 1938. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Middle Image
On May 26, 1937, UAW organizers led by Richard Frankensteen (second from right) and Walter P. Reuther (third from right) were brutally beaten by Ford security forces in the "Battle of the Overpass." Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Right Image
In 1932, hunger marchers moved toward the Rouge complex and were confronted by police. Five of the hunger strikers were killed. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.