Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Millstones

African American Heritage Site

Inscription. Quarriers cut millstone blanks from an exposed ledge of gneiss rock adjacent to Mill Rock Branch, a small stream at the upper end of Sautee Valley. They used hardened steel hammers known as mill picks to cut grooves (lands) and ridges to shape the working faces of millstones used in grist mills for grinding corn into grits and cornmeal. Three millstones are on display here. This millstone is unfinished. The millstone to the left of the slave dwelling was at Stovall Mill, and the millstone near the rock wall was a Watts Mill. E.P. Williams, who owned the Nacoochee slave dwelling, operated an “industrial complex” on nearby Sautee Creek where flowing water powered the machinery, and slaves provided labor. A grist mill at this complex used a millstone similar, but somewhat large than these.

4. The Stovall Millstone
This is the millstone from the Stovall Mill that sits "to the left of the slave dwelling".