Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ford Rotunda

Memories of a Time and Place

The Ford Rotunda is a lost landmark
that is still remembered fondly. Architect Albert Kahn — who designed many Ford factories and buildings — designed the building for Ford's exhibit at the 1933-34 "Century of Progress" World's Fair in Chicago. Kahn designed the building's exterior with grooved and stacked lines to suggest the look of automobile gears. After the fair, the 110-foot-tall, 214-foot-wide Rotunda was reassembled in Dearborn. The Rotunda hosted meetings, banquets, auto exhibits and seasonal displays for many years until a fire destroyed the building in 1962.

"Around us was the empire started by Henry Ford....We looked at the empire around us, and at its dying queen below. Then we went home."
James M. Lycett, reporting for The Detroit News as the Ford Rotunda burned, November 9, 1962.

You Auto Know
Kahn's design for the building accomodated the "Ford Vision" exhibit, and it was capable of being dismantled and reassembled.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Ford Rotunda. (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Albert Kahn (architect). (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. Century of Progress. (Submitted on July 20, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper Left Image
From 1943 to 1962, the Rotunda offered showcases of new cars, Christmas exhibits and other special presentations. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Lower Left Image
The "Ford Century of Progress" exhibit pavilion at the 1933-34 World's Fair in Chicago. The main structure to the left was moved to Dearborn to become the Rotunda. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Lower Middle Image
The Rotunda was located across Rotunda Drive from the Ford Administration Building and near the Ford Rouge complex. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Right Image
Fire destroyed the Ford Rotunda on November 9, 1962. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.