Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Farm Road

Inscription. The armies fought the Battle of Malvern Hill across several very large and productive farms. That agricultural landscape helped shape the course of the battle. Stacks of recently harvested wheat offered feeble shelter to men of both sides. Farm buildings became battlefield landmarks. Troops used unimproved farm roads to move across the battlefield, and no doubt some men found protective cover in the well-worn roadbeds such as the one in front of you. By 1864 natural cover became less important, as soldiers routinely constructed earthworks everywhere they stopped.

More about this marker. On the right is a drawing of soldiers fighting around wheat stacks. Stacks of freshly cut wheat dotted much of the battlefield west of Willis Church Road, offering concealment, but meager protection for skirmishing soldiers.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT