Roseville in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Packard Field in Roseville

From Airport to Shopping Center

Ground was broken here in many ways.
At this site along Gratiot Avenue, Michigan's first commercial airport was established in 1919, and in 1954 Michigan's first shopping center opened here. Packard Motor Car Company, a leading American automobile manufacturer before World War I, developed military aircraft engines as America joined that war in 1917 and opened Packard Field to continue aircraft development after the war. Later known as Roseville Airport or Hartung-Gratiot Airport, the field brought air shows, aviation training programs and celebrity pilots to Roseville. The airport closed in 1951, making way for automobile parking lots at the Eastgate Shopping Center.

"The miracles of success made in the auto business...are now about to be repeated in the new, great Business of Aviation."
Advertisement for Michigan State Aviation School, based at the airport.

You Auto Know
Eastgate Shopping Center was a new idea, opening one week before Northland Shopping Center in 1954.

Erected 2014 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

. In addition, it is included in the MotorCities National Heritage Area series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1919.

1. Packard Field/Eastgate Shopping Center and Northland Shopping
2. Upper Left Image
Activity at the airport's flight training school in the early 1930s. Photo courtesy of the Reuther Archives, Wayne State University.
Center

Packard Field was, and Eastgate Shopping Center is, located about 2 miles south of the marker at the northeast corner of Gratiot Avenue (State Highway 3) and Frazho Road. Northland Shopping Center was located in Southfield, Michigan — about 18 miles west. It closed in 2015.
    — Submitted July 23, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

3. Lower Left Images
Left: Gladys and Howard Hartung in the late 1920s. They were experiencecd aviators who operated the airport for many years. Photo courtesy of the Hartung Family. Right: The Hartung Aircraft Company was based at the airport until the airport closed in 1951.
4. Lower Middle Image
An ink stamp on an airmail envelope honoring Roseville's airport in 1938. Image courtesy of the Hartung family.
5. Upper Right Image
Aircraft at Packard Field in 1919. After the end of World War I, these aircraft were loaned by the United States military to Packard Motor Car Company for aviation engineering experiments. Photo courtesy of the National Automotive History Collection, Detroit Public Library.
6. Middle Right Image
The airport along Gratiot Avenue at Frazho Street, 1940s. Photo courtesy of the Hudolin family.
7. Lower Right Image
Eastgate Shopping Center opened in September 1954, addressing the need for generous automobile parking for modern shopping. 100,000 people showed up for the opening. Postcard photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
8. Hartung Aircraft Wings
These Hartung Aircraft Wings were earned by my Dad on July 26, 1942. Presented by H.C Hartung, President of Hartung Aircraft Corporation after my Dad's Graduation.
9. School Graduation Certificate Hartung Aircraft Corporation_Richard L Humphrey
My Dad; Richard L Humphrey graduated from the Hartung Aircraft Corporation School, July 26, 1942. He was awarded this Private Pilot certificate from H.C Hartung, President of Hartung Aircraft Corporation.
Packard Field in Roseville Marker image. Click for more information.
via Daily Detroit, unknown