Indianola in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rene Robert Cavelier Sieur de la Salle

1. La Salle Monument (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
Born in Rouen France November 22, 1643. Came to Canada in 1668. Founded a first settlement near Montreal. Led several expeditions on the Great Lakes and the Ohio and Illinois rivers. Completed the exploration of the Mississippi, 1682. On July 24, 1684, La Salle sailed from France to establish a colony at the mouth of the Mississippi. Landed at Matagorda Bay February, 15, 1685. There established Fort St. Louis. While on his way to Canada he was murdered near the Trinity River March 19, 1687.

(side 2)
A gentleman but not a courtier, a proud independent yet timid nature, an explorer of bold vision and untiring energy.

La Salle's colony on Matagorda Bay gave the United Statues its first claim to Texas as a part of the Louisiana Purchase.

America owes him an enduring memory for in this masculine figure she sees the pioneer who guided her to the possession of her richest heritage.
Francis Parkman

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 4243.)

2. La Salle Monument (side 2)
3. Rene Robert Cavelier Sieur de la Salle Monument
4. Rene Robert Cavelier Sieur de la Salle Monument
5. La Salle Monument
6. Murder of La Salle in Texas
from Pioneers in the settlement of America
7. Marker at Base of Statue Dedicated to the German Pioneers
(English:)
Dedicated to the German Pioneers who traveled along the Guadalupe River in 1845 to settle the Texas Hill Country
1995 - 150th Anniversary
New Braunfels Sesquicentennial