Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Familia Diaz Cafe

Formerly Las Quince Letras

Inscription.
Jose Angel Diaz and Josepha de la Torre came to Santa Paula from Mexico with their parents. They met in 1916 while working at Limoneira Packing House, married in 1919 and started the first cafe at their home in 1935. In 1936 they moved into a larger building on this site, the family home and cafe for 10 years.

Antonio and Celia Diaz came into the family business in 1952. Dan and Sandra Diaz joined their parents in 1980. A few years later, the cafe was enlarged and the name changed to Familia Diaz.

The Familia Diaz cafe has become a part of the cultural and social history of Ventura County, after 55 years and three generations.

Erected by Ventura County. (Marker Number 132.)

Marker was at or near this postal address: 245 S 10th Street, Santa Paula CA 93060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker was next to the main entrance which is on the north side of the building near the parking lot.

Regarding Familia Diaz Cafe. The original name, Las Quince Letras, was a play on words/letters - there are fifteen letters in the name Las Quince Letras, Spanish for "the fifteen letters."

1. La Familia Diaz Restaurant is Closing
It was announced at the beginning of the year that, sadly, this wonderful restaurant will be closing at the end of 2015.
    —
2. Familia Diaz Cafe
The marker is to the left of the door.
Submitted January 20, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.

3. Marker is Missing in 2018
This is now the Chapala Mexican Restaurant. The owner said there was no marker when they bought this restaurant.
4. The Best Huevos Rancheros Anywhere (in 2014)
5. New Restaurant