Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Truslow Family Cemetery

Inscription. Benjamin Truslow, farmer, married Lillie Dent, daughter of Frederick Dent and Sarah Knight, on September 10, 1893. Sarah Knight was the daughter of Lewis and Roberta Knight, who owned the log house to the east. Census records suggest that Truslow was a tenant farmer as he was noted as renting a house, instead of owning. By 1900, the couple had three children, Ashton, May and Louise. A fourth child, Blanche, appears to have been born shortly after Benjamin''s death in 1901. After the death of her husband, Lillie was documented as living with her parents along with three of her children; Ashton (age 15), May (age 14), and Blanche (age 8). Louise appears to have died sometime between 1900 and 1910. Lillie died on October 21, 1949, nine months after her daughter May.

Ashton, the oldest of the Truslow children, was also a farmer. In 1920, Ashton married Diantha Millington. By 1930, he had changed occupations and was noted as being employed as a truck driver for the Texaco Oil Company. The following year, on September 29, 1931, Truslow died at the age of 37, leaving no heirs. May, the middle child, married Mitchell Gallant, on November 23, 1918 in Washington DC. The couple resided in Fredericksburg, and by 1930, had three children Doris, Norris, and Ellen. A fourth child, Alfred, was born in 1934. May died at age 52 on January 15,
1949 from heart issues. Blanche, the last of the surviving children, married Ashby Brooks on December 12, 1918. By 1940, the couple had five children, Ashby, Benny, Glenna, Dorothy, and Bennie P. Brooks, however, it appears that not all the children survived. Blanche died at age 78 on March 26, 1978.

Green side bar, on right:
The Truslow Cemetery formerly adjacent to Embrey Mill Road, is an example of a small rural family cemetery. Studies of the cemetery indicated that four people were buried here within the 33-foot square enclosed by a post and wire fence.

The only marked grave is that of Benjamin Truslow, born August 18, 1871 and died June 11, 1901 at the age of 29 of peritonitis. The name and dates were hand-inscribed in the sandstone. The smaller, similarly shaped marker to the southeast is thought to be the grave's accompanying footstone.

Erected 2018 by embrey mill by Newland Communities.