Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

County of Wood

County of Wood Marker image. Click for more information.
Eleazer Derby Wood:
For What They gave on Saturday Afternoon website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Born 1783 New York City. Killed in combat September 1814. West Point Graduate 1806. As Military Engineer Helped build Castle Williams, N.Y. and Ft. Norfolk Va. Honored by naming of Fort Wood in New York Harbor and monument at West Point. He planned, constructed and defended Fort Meigs. Brevetted Lieutenant Colonel for bravery at battles of the Thames and Fort Erie near where he lost his life serving his country.

In grateful appreciation this marker is erected by
the Wood County Commissioners and the Solomon Kuder Chapter
under the auspices of the
National Society United States Daughters of 1812
1956

Erected 1956 by Wood County Commissioners and the Solomon Kuder Chapter, National Society United States Daughters of 1812.

or near this postal address: 1 Court House Square, Bowling Green OH 43402, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Eleazer Derby Wood. Military Fandom wiki entry:
Wood was greatly admired by the Army's commanding general Jacob Brown who commissioned a monument in his honor at West Point and also had Fort Wood on Bedloe's Island in New York Harbor on which the Statue of Liberty was built named after him. Wood's Monument at West Point is dedicated in his honor. He is also the namesake of Wood County, Ohio. (Submitted on July 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Colonel Eleazer Derby Wood's Monument at West Point. Wikipedia entry:
Wood's Monument is an obelisk monument in honor of Colonel Eleazer Derby Wood (1783–1814), an engineer officer and early graduate of West Point who died during the War
2. County of Wood Marker (wide view; marker is mounted on side of front entry arch)
of 1812 at the Siege of Fort Erie on 17 September 1814. Old prints of West Point show this monument located on a knoll near the flag pole. The monument was once used as a navigational aid for ships making the passage down the Hudson River. (Submitted on July 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. A History of Wood County, Ohio. Wood County website entry:
Wood County was named for Colonel Eleazor D. Wood, a graduate of West Point, a gallant soldier, and the engineer who planned Fort Meigs. (Submitted on July 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. County of Wood Marker (wide view; marker is mounted on side of front entry arch)
4. County of Wood Marker (wide view; marker is mounted on right side of front entry arch)