Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Templo del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús
Este edificio religioso, ubicado en el Jardín Cuauhtémoc, presenta características de la arquitectura clásica griega y romana. Es una réplica de la Basílica de San Pedro, localizada en Roma. Los trabajos de construcción datan de 1896, mismos que fueron concluidos 50 años más tarde. La fachada es a base de columnas circulares de riolita.

English translation:
This religious building, located in the Cuauhtémoc Garden, presents characteristics of classical Greek and Roman architecture. It is a replica of the Basilica of St. Peter, located in Rome. The beginning of its construction dates back to 1896 and it was finally completed 50 years later. The facade is composed of circular columns of rhyolite.

2. Temple of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato
The marker is to the far right of the temple. The statue of Father Joaquín Soto Armenta is to the left in this view.
4. Statue of Father Joaquín Soto Armenta (1911-1998)
The monument was dedicated in 1999.