Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Dominicuskerk / Dominican Church

Inscription.
Kerk met pastorie, gebouwd tussen 1884 en 1893 naar ontwerp van PJ.H. Cuypers, ter vervanging van een pand met gevelsteen "Stadhuys van Hoorn", waarin de dominicanen in 1624 een missiestatie hadden gesticht. Het brede schip met goed zicht op altaar en preekstoel, de apsis met stenen kruisribgewelf en de verhalende muurschilderingen plaatsen het gebouw in de dominicaner traditie. Het met sterren bezaaide houten schipplafond rust op ijzeren balken en smeedijzeren bogen.

De smalle zijbeuken dienden voor processies. De inrichting, nog grotendeels gaaf, is bijna geheel afkomstig uit Cuypers' atelier in Roermond.

Voor de bouw van een 85 meter hoge toren op de hoek van de Korte Korsjespoortsteeg en de Teerketelsteeg verleende de gemeente geen toestemming.

Op zondagen kerkdienst om 11 uur.

(English translation:)

Church with presbytery, built between 1884 and 1893 according to a design by P.J.H. Cuypers, replacing a building with a "City Hall of Hoorn" plaque, in which the Dominicans had founded a evangelizing mission in 1624. The wide nave
with a good view of the altar and pulpit, the apse with stone cross-ribbed vaults, and the narrative wall paintings all place the building within the Dominican tradition. The star-studded wooden nave ceiling rests on iron beams and wrought iron arches.

The narrow side aisles served for processions. The interior, which is still largely intact, comes almost entirely from Cuypers' studio in Roermond.

The municipality did not grant permission for the construction of an 85-meter high tower on the corner of the Korte Korsjespoortsteeg and the Teerketelsteeg (i.e, the tower on the southwest corner of the church structure).

Services are held at 11am on Sundays.

Erected by The ANWB. (Marker Number 35808/001.)