Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carl E. Stotz Field

Designated a National Historic Site

— December 2014 —

Inscription.

In August of 1938, Carl E. Stotz, Little League's founder, brought ten boys ages nine to twelve to this very site and laid out the dimensions for a baseball diamond suitable for youth their age. The bases were newspaper, the distance between them was determined by the boys running, and the time between them gauged by a stop watch; 60 feet was the distance selected. Thus, the birth of Little League Baseball.

This is also the site from which the first twelve Little League World Series were played, starting in 1947 through 1958.

1. Original Little League Field National Register Registration Form. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carl E. Stotz Bio. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Carl Stotz, 82, Founder of Little League Baseball (New York Times obit, 1992). (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Carl E. Stotz Field
4. Carl E. Stotz Field From First Base Grandstand