Near Montgomery Village in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watkins Mill

Inscription. A water-powered grist mill was located here on Seneca Creek as early as 1783 on property known as Gray’s Neck owned by Adin Gray. In the mid-19th century, it was operated first by Levi Snyder, then by Remis Snyder as both a grist and saw mill and the road was known as Snyder’s Mill Road. In 1877, the mill was bought by Levi Watkins who operated it as a grist mill powered by an overshot wheel running two pairs of stones. It was destroyed by fire in 1908. The nearby miller’s house burned down in 1920. The mill pond was on the east side of the road and part of the mill race (ditch) can still be seen on the west side of the bridge. Watkins Mill was located near the mill race on the north bank of the creek.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission Department of Parks.

This one-sided marker faces a small parking lot in Great Seneca Stream Valley Park.