York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The York Water Company

Inscription. In 1816, members of the York community came together and formed this company to protect the town from fire and to provide a clean, reliable supply of drinking water. This early example of a public – private partnership is the nation’s oldest investor-owned utility and York’s oldest business. As a publicly traded company York Water has issued dividends to share-holders since 1816 and established the American record for consecutive dividends.

Erected 2015 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. History of The York Water Company. The York Water Company was founded in 1816 and is the oldest investor owned utility in the nation. In the late 1700s and early 1800's the greatest fear in many colonial towns was: fire. During this period before electricity and central heating, homes and businesses were heated and lit with flames: oil lamps, candles, and fire places were part of everyday life. On numerous occasions fire had almost destroyed York. Bucket brigades from the nearest well were often inadequate protection for the risks presented by fires. A public water supply could provide the necessary volume of water and even enough pressure to help feed the hand pumps that the local fire companies operated. (Submitted on August 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. The York Water Company Marker (tall view; marker located on west side of building)

2. The York Water Company: 199 Years Of Consecutive Dividends (as of 2015). This is the 576th consecutive dividend to be paid by The York Water Company and is the eighteenth consecutive year that the Company has increased its dividend. York Water, which is the oldest investor owned utility in the nation, has paid dividends for 199 consecutive years beginning in 1816. This is believed to be the longest record of consecutive dividends in America. (Submitted on August 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Facts & photographs about York Water Company’s ornate building. The York Water Co. was formed 1816. This building became its headquarters in 1929. A spring along Rathton Road, now on the Penn State York campus, was the first water source. Women’s first floor powder room features original stained-glass art. “It’s the room that 1929 forgot. It’s never changed." Fun fact: Firemen would drill a hole in the wood to get to the water and plug it up when they were done. That was the source of the term fire plug. Key dates:
1816: Incorporated on Feb. 23, 1816, serving about 35 homes via log pipes.
1851: First water main constructed under the Codorus Creek.
1899: Construction of first filtration plant on Grantley Hill.
1970: The magnificent ceiling, aging and in need of restoration, is hidden from sight by suspension tiles and fluorescent lighting.
3. The York Water Company (wide view; marker visible on right (west) side of building)

1996: The 180th anniversary of the company, and the restoration and refurbishing of the ceiling. The cleaning process took nearly 1,400 man hours.
2006: The 190th anniversary of the company, which now serves more than 30 municipalities with a daily consumption of about 18 million gallons. (Submitted on August 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. York Water Company Plaque - Organized 1816 (mounted on wall inside building)

Incorporated February 23, 1816
Under Act of Assembly approved February 8, 1816
Organized March 19, 1816

David Cassat, President
John Barnitz, Secretary
George Haller, Treasurer

Managers
David Cassat, Peter Small, George Small, Christian Lanius, Abraham Gartman, Maratin Danner, George Spangler, John Demuth, John Barnitz
5. York Water Company Plaque - Erected 1929 (mounted on wall inside building)
This Building Erected 1929

Charles M. Kerr, President
George Hay Kain, Vice-President
Grier Hersh, Secretary
W.F.O. Rosenmiller, Treasurer

Directors
Grier Hersh, W.F.O. Rosenmiller, James H. Schall, George Hay Kain, Charles M. Kerr, John E. Baker, William H. Kurtz, Charles M. Nes, Chester G. Myers,
Theodore R. Helb, Died February 4, 1929

Edgar P. Kable, General Manager
William J. Perry, Comptroller

William B. Billmeyer, Edward Leber
Associated Architects

Hess Brothers Company, Inc.
Builders
6. York Water Company Plaque - 180th Year (mounted on wall inside building)
Dedicated in Commemoration of
The Celebration of The York Water
Company’s 180th Year

The issuance of the 500th Consecutive
Dividend to The Shareholders

The Restoration of the Magnificent Ceiling
of This Building

By the Board of Directors
Irvin S. Naylor, Chairman of the Board
Horace Keesey III, Vice Chairman
William T. Morris, President and Chief Executive Officer
Josephine S. Appell, Frank Motter, George Hay Kain III, Paul W. Ware, John L. Finlayson, Chloe Eichelberger, Robert E. Skold, Director Emeritus William H. Kain, Director Emeritus
7. The York Water Company (interior: entrance & lobby)
8. The York Water Company (entryway tile)