New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Private John Colter

New Haven

— Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Private John Colter was among the first members to be recruited by Captain Meriwether Lewis for the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Colter was a skillful hunter, scout, and translator and he quickly became a valuable member of the party.

After almost three years of traveling with the Corps of Discovery, Private Colter was given permission to leave the expedition on August 18, 1806, near the Mandan Village (in present day North Dakota).

He was the only member of the expedition allowed to leave early from his enlistment. Colter wished to return to the wilderness and the mountains. He is credited with being the first white man to explore the region which later would become Yellowstone National Park. In 1810, Colter returned to Missouri to settle near the mouth of Boeuf Creek, located about three miles east of here.

Artist John Clymer depicts John Colter meeting the Indians in the Rocky Mountains.
Sign sponsored by Dr. Kim Colter and Elaine Menke.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 18, 1806.

2. Private John Colter Marker (tall view; overlooking the Missouri River at New Haven)
 Private John Colter. In mid-August 1806, Colter was granted an early discharge from the Corps to become a fur trapper in partnership with two Illinois trappers, Forest Hancock and Joseph Dickson. The two men had followed the explorers as they drifted the Missouri downstream back to the Hidatsa and Mandan villages. Lewis and Clark agreed to let Colter leave the party as long as the other Corps members agreed to continue to St. Louis to be discharged. The men agreed, and Colter respectfully parted from the Corps. He and his partners returned to the Three Forks region of the upper Missouri, a trapping enterprise that lasted only six weeks due to a falling out between Colter and the two others. Colter pursued his itinerant life as a trapper; in 1807. he joined a venture led by Manuel Lisa on the Big Horn River, and in 1809, he and former expedition member John Potts accompanied the Andrew Henry outfit, and were assigned to trap in Blackfeet country. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Private John Colter Marker (wide view; overlooking the Missouri River at New Haven)
4. John Colter Memorial Park Sign (marker located north side of park; near New Haven Levee)