New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Colter's Escape from the Blackfeet

Inscription.
While trapping for beaver along the Jefferson's Fork River in the fall of 1808, John Colter and his companion, John Potts, were surprised by a war party of Blackfeet braves. With no chance to escape Colter came ashore while Potts retreated and was killed.

Immediately Colter was seized and stripped naked. Soon he discovered that he would be given a chance to run for his life. Placing him ahead of the braves in the open prairie, a signal was given and the race began. The warrior that could catch and kill Colter would receive special honor in the tribe.

Seeking the cover of the river about six miles ahead, Colter ran across the prairie which was covered with prickly pear cactus. He soon out distanced all but one brave. Approaching the river and hearing footsteps behind him, he stopped and turned to face his enemy. Surprised by Colter's action, the brave dropped his spear and fell to the ground exhausted. Quickly grabbing the spear, Colt stabbed the brave and continued his race to the river. Seeing a pile of drift wood in the stream, he dove into the water and hid himself among the logs.

Upon their arrival the Indians searched the shoreline but could not find any sign of Colter. As night fell the band of discouraged braves left the river and gave up the hunt for the elusive mountain man. Colter now crawled
from his hiding place and quietly swam downstream.

Traveling day and night and subsisting on roots, Colter began a three hundred mile journey back to Lisa's Fort. Over a week later, weak, bearded, scratched, and cloaked with an Indian blanket Colter walked into the fort. He had been lucky to survive.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Artist John Bruce depicts John Colter being captured by the Blackfeet Indians