Near Orfino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fraser

Inscription. David Fraser, a young merchant, came to the area with a pack string headed for Pierce City, the gold rush area, to open a store in the Spring of 1863. Some people of the area encouraged Fraser to open the store here as a lot of the miners had moved on from Pierce City. David Fraser built a Trading Post 2 miles west of this Park. The Trading Post also became a place to contact people and soon became a Post Office for the area and established the name Fraser.
David ran the Trading Post and Post Office for 21 years, then he left the area and went to Pierce to open a store as the dredging for gold was about to start and a new progress of Pierce began.
In 1884, Pat Keane, a close neighbor, took over the Post Office for the Fraser area and kept the Post Office for 14 years. Keane left the Post Office in late 1898 and went to Greer. Pat opened a Post Office there as the railroad was coming to Greer.
Late 1898, the next Post Master was Bill Neffer who died 7 months later. Early in 1899 Fred Judd took over the Post Office. He had the Fraser Post Office in the Fraser store till the store burned in 1911 and then he moved the Fraser Post Office to his home. Fred was Post Master for 22 years.
In 1920, Congress created rural free delivery of mail. Many Post Offices in the U.S. were closed including the Fraser Post
Office in the spring of 1921. However the community remained Fraser.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Fraser Park.