Near Pierce in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Oro Fino City

Inscription. Commercial center of Idaho's earliest mining district in the great days of 1861. It flourished here for more than a year.
Pierce City was only 2 miles away but another town sprang up near some rich gold strikes. In its first few weeks, Oro Fino City had "about sixty houses -- more going up every day; nine or ten stores, more saloons that are needed, two smith-shops, two butcher-shops, three families and about five hundred inhabitants." --- But with the gold rush over, the place was abandoned. The deserted town burned to the ground August 10, 1867.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 156.)