Pierce in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Canal Gulch

Inscription.
The fabulous Gold Rush days of Idaho began on September 30, 1860, when W.F. Bassett struck gold just about here.

E.D. Pierce, who knew the country, had led twelve prospectors, including Bassett, out from Walla Walla in August. After news of the strike spread, about sixty men came in and wintered nearby in spite of snow and Indians. Next spring the stampede was on, and by that July this just six-month-old county cast the largest vote in Washington territory.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 153.)

Idaho State Archives (Public Domain), circa 1892
3. Mining Machinery used near here
Water wheel and water powered arrastra on Silver Creek near Pierce, Idaho. Arrastras were used to crush ore to liberate metals from the waste rock.