St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Simons Island

Inscription.

From March 9 - May 12, 1738, Charles Wesley, secretary to James Oglethorpe, was Anglican cleric to the founders of Fort Frederica. His stern discipline earned disfavor among the colonists and Oglethorpe. John Wesley, religious leaders of the colony of Georgia, visited Charles in April 1736, preaching in the storehouse. Charles returned to England. John ministered to the Fredericans in four trips before leaving "with utter despair of doing good there" on January 26, 1737.

After John's return to England, in May 1738 the brothers had "heart warming experiences" and later founded the Methodist movement.

Erected 1993 by General Conference, The Methodist Church 1960.

1. St. Simons Island, Wikipedia entry. St. Simons Island is one of Georgia's renowned Golden Isles Saint Simons' next military contribution was due to the Naval Act of 1794, when timber harvested from two thousand Southern live oak trees from Gascoigne Bluff was used to build the USS Constitution and five other frigates (see Six original United States frigates). The USS Constitution is known as "Old Ironsides" for the way the cannonballs bounced off the hard live oak planking. (Submitted on October 6, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. St. Simons Island, Georgia - Historic Sites and Landmarks. History and Stunning Scenery (Submitted on May 9, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)