Pierce in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pierce Courthouse

Captions: (background) Pierce, Idaho, around 1893; (top right) Pierce Courthouse was the first courthouse in Idaho. After the county seat move to Murray in 1885, a series of private owners use this building as a residence.
Inscription. When the courthouse was built in 1862, Pierce was a boomtown. Gold discovered in the nearby hills was attracting thousands of miners. There was one catch: they were all trespassing on Nez Perce land.
The government solution was to draw up a new treaty, reducing in size the Nez Perce reservation by 90 percent, placing Pierce and the gold veins outside reservation boundaries. The gold was exhausted in a few years, but the Treaty of 1863 had a catastrophic and lasting impact on the Nez Perce people. The courthouse is significant not for what occurred within its walls but for what it symbolizes.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

3. Pierce Courthouse