Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kresko Family Victorian Garden

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription.
During the late 1700s, geometric-style gardens were popular in England. Victorians favored elaborate and colorful combinations in these formal gardens, lined with bold and brightly colored plants. Foliage and succulents were typically combined in "plant tapestries” with the colorful combinations laid out in intricate designs referred to as "carpet bedding."

This garden is a majestic example of the height of fashion at the time Henry Shaw planned his Garden. It resembles an early garden he built in front of his original conservatories, on the present site of the Climatron® reflecting pools. Then, as now, the centerpiece was the white marble statue of Juno by Carl Nicoli, which was acquired by Shaw in 1885.

Throughout the year, as the displays change with the seasons, you will see annual bedding plants of various types, colors, and sizes. New, colorful planting schemes are designed and installed by our horticulturists two to three times a year, using as many as 3,000 to 5,000 plants in summer displays.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.