Culdesac in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Culdesac

1. Culdesac Marker support
The marker is currently missing.
Inscription. In 1863 this area was a “Shebeen” (outlaw headquarters) and murder and robbery of travelers were common place. This valley was on the main and original Nez Perce Trail leading into Montana through Elk City. Homesteaders moved into the fertile valley and by 1900 two towns were growing. One called Culdesac located at the end of the railroad terminal and the other at the east end of the valley called Mellen. The citizens of both towns applied for a post office under the one name of Cul-de-sac. The post office was granted, but the department suggested the people adopt the name Magnolia. This stood until through a citizens petition the post office was renamed Culdesac. In 1903 the towns consolidated and adopted the name Culdesac. With a population of 400 the town grew rapidly, boasting all of the businesses of a larger town. A number of fires over the years burned out complete town blocks and greatly damaged growth. However, a school, businesses and homes have been re-built, and farming is now the chief industry.

More about this marker. This marker is currently missing; probably it is being repaired. The marker is located in the 'park' opposite the City Library.

2. Culdesac Marker, copied from a book on Culdesac's city history.
3. Culdesac, circa 1903