Fredericktown in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Washington County

1. Washington County Marker (Side 1)
Inscription.
The first county formed by first Assembly of Kentucky, 1792. Named for Geo. Washington. Springfield, county seat, laid off, 1793, by Matthew Walton; veteran of War of Revolution, legislator. Courthouse built in 1816, oldest used as such in state (1965). First settlers in area, 1776. Pres. Lincoln's grandfather came this part Ky., 1782; parents married in county, 1806.

Col. John Hardin, Revolutionary soldier, laid claim in area, 1780. Settled, 1786. On peace mission in Ohio, 1792, murdered by Indians. First Dominican Priory in U.S., 1806, where Jefferson Davis went to school, 1815-16. John Pope, U.S. Senator, 1807-13, came to Springfield, 1820. Governor, Arkansas Terr., 1829-35; Congress, 1837-43. Home and grave in city. Over.

2. Washington County Marker (Side 2)