Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Power House

Inscription. This building once housed boiler operated generators which furnished electric power to operate No.'s 30 & 31 mines and support facilities. In addition, it supplied electric power to all homes in Lynch.

Originally four 150 KW D.C. generators were installed. This was quickly converted to two 1875 KVA, 6600 volt A.C. generators. A cooling tower was erected beside Looney Creek and water was sprayed into a cooling pond in the creek.

With the advent of power in 1925 from Kentucky Utilities, the generators were shut down and the boilers used to supply the steam to heat shops, bathhouse, tipple and other support facilities, in addition to several management homes.

Boilers were fed with stoker coal directly from the adjacent tipple. The powerhouse stack is 209 feet high and 14 feet to 9 feet in diameter.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Portal 31 Circle, Lynch KY 40855, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal, "billboard-style" marker.

2. Power House Marker (tall view)