Near Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Watson's Store

Caption: (bottom right) Lewis and Margaret Watson operated this general store from 1911 to 1964.
Inscription. Watson’s store was typical of country stores that served small communities on the Nez Perce reservation in the early 1900s. The inventory included groceries and hardware, yet Watson’s also had stocks of beads for decorative work and canvas for tipis specifically for Nez Perce customers. The Watsons adapted their business practices to meet the needs of their clientele, often accepting barter rather than cash to pay for goods.
Many of the town’s buildings are now gone, but the store is a reminder that the Watsons were once a prominent part of a thriving community. Because it is near the main road, the store also served travelers visiting the Spalding state park or driving between Lewiston and Lapwai.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding's Mission site.

3. Watson's Store