Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brigadier General Robert G. Jenkins

Inscription. General Jenkins served at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base as Vice Commander and then Commander of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing from August 1987 to March 1990.

He accumulated more than 3,100 flying hours in tactical fighter aircraft, including the A-10. He earned his commission through the ROTC (Reserve Officer’s Training Corps) program while studying for his bachelor of science degree at Virginia Polytechnic Institute. He also earned a master’s degree from West Virginia University.

Other important duty assignments he held included Commander, Air Forces Iceland; Director of Operations, Headquarters, United States Air Force; Vice Commander, United States Air Forces Korea; and Director of Logistics, Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.

His major awards and decorations include Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, and Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal.

In addition, it is included in the Valor in Aerial Operations series list.

2. Deck area with several 354 Wing Commanders