Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Burdell Mansion

Inscription.
A major significant change occurred in 1911 when James Burdell (Galen and Mary’s son) hired a contractor for the then princely sun of $15,000 to expand and convert the wood frame building into a 26-room mansion. Interior fireplaces and a second story veranda were added. A row of white columns lined the façade toward the garden. The gabled roof was replaced with a flat roof, and stucco was applied to the exterior of the building. With the addition of electric lighting, the Burdell home became the premier residence in Marin County.

The mansion and ranch remained in the Burdell family until 1943, when it was sold to Court Harrington. Several changes of ownership followed during the next 25 years.

An electric fire severely damaged the building at 5:00 A.M. on February 2, 1969.

Regarding Burdell Mansion. Also see: Galen and Mary Burdell marker and the Camilo Ynitia Adobe marker for more information

4. Mansion Today (After the Fire of 1969)
5. Burdell Mansion Today (After the Fire of 1969)