Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Johanniskirche / St. John's Church

Johanniskirche

Die spätromanische Pfeilerbasilika wurden im Zeitraum zwischen 1220 und 1250 über den Fundamenten einer früheren, aus dem 12. Jahrhundert stammenden Kirche erbaut und ist Johannes dem Täufer geweiht. Sie ist reich an plastischem Schmuck aus Tier- und Fabelwelt sowie an pflanzlicher Ornamentik. Besondere Aufmerksamkeit verdient am Hauptportal im Tympanon der gekreuzigte Christus als Siegeskönig.

Die Kirche hat in der Zeit der Gotik und des Barock eingreifende Veränderungen erfahren. In der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts erfolgte die "Reromanisierung” mit dem Ziel, den ursprünglichen Zustand wiederherzustellen. Karl Dehner aus Rottenburg hat 1878 den Innenraum ausgemalt.

Seit 1977 beherbergen die beiden Seitenschiffe Originalfragmente von Bauplastiken aus Johanniskirche und Münster. Im Chor steht das Original der spätromanischen Madonna mit Christuskind

Im Chor erinnert ein barockes Gemälde an die Ursprungssage der Kirche, die sogenannte Ringlegende.

Menashe Kadishman
Mourning (Trauernde)

Die Skulptur einer trauernden Frau hat Menashe Kadishman

(geb. 1932) geschaffen, ein Maler und Bildhauer aus Tel Aviv. In Deutschland wurde er bekannt durch die Bodeninstallation "Shalechet” (Gefallenes Laub) im Jüdischen Museum in Berlin.

Die "Trauernde” wurde mit Laserstrahl aus der mehr als zentimeterstarken Stahlplatte herausgeschnitten. Die Frau ist über einen kleinen Kasten, den Sarg ihres Kindes gebeugt, des Kindes, das sie verlor durch Krankheit, Hunger, Krieg. Durch die Aufstellung unmittelbar auf dem Boden wird auch daran erinnert, was der Johannisplatz einst - bis 1803 - war, einer der Friedhöfe der Stadt.

Die Trauernde von Menashe Kadishman ist ein zeitloser Appell gegen das sinnlose Töten, das Menschen einander zufügen - unabhängig von nationaler und ethnischer Zugehörigkeit, von jedem Glauben, von jeder Kultur.

(English translation:)

St. John's Church

This Late Romanesque pillared basilica was constructed between 1220-50 upon the foundations of an earlier, 12th-century church and dedicated to John the Baptist. It is richly ornamented with sculptured motifs from fables and the animal- and plant-kingdoms. Particularly noteworthy is the crucified Christ as the victorious king in the main portal in the tympanum.

In the intervening Gothic and Baroque periods the church has undergone several changes. In the second half of the 19th century

The marker is visible just to the right of the entrance.
the church underwent a "re-romanesque-ization", with the intent of restoring the original condition. Karl Dehner, from Rottenburg, was responsible for painting the interior in 1878.

Since 1977, the two aisles contain original fragments of sculptures from St. John's Church and the (nearby) cathedral. In the choir there stands the original late Romanesque Madonna with Christ child.

In the choir, a Baroque painting commemorates the origin of the church, the so-called Ring Legend.

(Mass days and times not transcribed)

Menashe Kadishman Mourning (Trauernde)

This sculpture of a grieving woman was created by Menashe Kadishman (born 1932), a painter and sculptor from Tel Aviv. In Germany he became known for the installation "Shalechet" (Fallen Foliage) in the Jewish Museum in Berlin.

The "mourning" was laser-cut from steel plate more than centimeter thick. The woman is bowed over a small box, the coffin of her chid, the child she lost to sickness, to hunger, to war. Placing the sculpture directly on the ground reminds one of what this plaza in front of the church was - until 1803 - one of the cemeteries of the city.

Menashe Kadishman's "Mourning" is a timeless appeal against the senseless killing that people inflict on each other - regardless of their nationality or ethnicity, belief, or culture.

3. Mourning (Trauernde)
is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1220.

Regarding Johanniskirche / St. John's Church. The "Ring Legend" mentioned by the marker is told by Wikipedia: "Agnes von Hohenstaufen, the daughter of Emperor Henry IV and the wife of Duke Friedrich von Staufen,
4. Exterior decoration
lost her wedding ring while hunting in Remstal. In desperation, she vowed to have a church built where the ring was found. It was found at the site of the Johanniskirche, in the antlers of a hunted deer, and so Agnes von Hohenstaufen had a church built on this site."

Postcard published by J. Roth's Buchhandlung, circa 1920
5. Schwäbisch Gmünd Johanniskirche