Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Restaurant Building

Inscription. This structure was completed in the early twenties. Because of its location astride Big Looney Creek, it was built of brick instead of native sandstone to reduce the weight.

The restaurant was famous in the region for its foot long hotdogs and chili as well as full course meals.

It seated approximately 30 people at a u-shaped counter. Often, patrons would be lined up four and five deep waiting for service.

The restaurant closed in the early '60's with the reduction in labor force and closing of No. 31 Mine.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal, "billboard-style" marker.

2. Restaurant Building Marker (wide view; marker is mounted near center of building)