Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Post

1. Post Marker - Upper panel
Inscription.  (Upper panel)

Erbaut 1753 von J. M. Keller für die Gmünder Patrizierfamilie Stahl. Später Gasthaus »Zur goldenen Kante"

Hier logierten auf Durchreise u.a Johann Kaspar Schiller, der Vater des Dichters, und Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

(Lower panel)

Am 2./3. November 1797 übernachtet Johann Wolfgang von Goethe in der Posthalterei zur "Goldenen Kante” auf dem Marktplatz. Er selbst schreibt dazu: Man kommt über die Grenze des württembergischen Landes. Gmünd, eine freie Reichsstadt an der Rems, mit grünen Matten und Gärten umgeben. Die Stadt hat zwei Wälle, in der Vorstadt Mist. Sehr alt gebaute Häuser. Logierten in der Post.

(English translation)

(Upper panel)

Built in 1753 by J.M. Keller for the patrician family Stahl of Gmünd. Later became the inn "At the Golden Edge".

Amongst others who stayed here were Johann Kaspar Schiller, the father of the poet (Friedrich Schiller), and Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.

(Lower panel)

On November 2nd and 3rd, 1797, Johann Wolfgang von

Goethe
stayed overnight at the "at the Golden Edge" post inn on the marketplace. He himself wrote: On crossing the border of the state of Württemberg, one finds Gmünd, an imperial free city on Rems River, with green meadows and surrounded by gardens. The city has two walls, but outside of the old city center it's crap. Very old built houses. Lodged at the post inn.

Erected by Bürgerstiftung Schwäbisch Gmünd, Stadt Schwäbisch Gmünd.

2. Post Marker - Lower panel