Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Edwin A. Schneider

Inscription. Colonel Schneider was born in Passaic, NJ in September 1919. He attended Ohio State University in Columbus from 1938-1941. He entered aviation cadet training in December 1941 and attended primary flight training at King City, CA and basic flight training at LeMoore, CA. In June he received his commission and wings following graduation from advanced flying training at Stockton, CA.

In July 1942, Col Schneider was assigned to the southwest Pacific where he served until May 1944. He was assigned to the 40th Fighter Squadron of the 35th Fighter Group and flew the P-39 and P-47 for a total of 262 combat missions involving 572 combat hours.

In 1944 Col Schneider was assigned to Hillgrove Municipal Airport, RI as a weapons instructor in P-47 aircraft. Col Schneider served from 1945 to 1948 as a Command Gunnery Officer for Headquarters First Fighter Command as an Operations Staff Officer for 1st Air Force and Air Defense Command at Mitchell Field, NY.

Following attendance at the Air Command and Staff College in 1949, Col Schneider was reassigned in 1950 to McGuire AFB, NJ. While there he served as Squadron Operations Officer and later Squadron Commander of the 2nd Fighter Squadron, 52nd Fighter Wing. In 1951 he served as the 52nd Fighter Group’s Detachment Commander at McGee-Tyson Airport, TN. He was subsequently
reassigned as a Fighter Operations Officer at the Central Air Defense Force Headquarters in Kansas City, MO. Of that same year, he became Chief of Operations Training at the Western Air Defense Force Headquarters at Hamilton AFB, CA.

Col Schneider was reassigned in 1952 to Suwon Air Base, Korea where he served as Squadron Operations Officer of the 319th Fighter Interceptor Squadron. He flew 15 combat missions in the F-94 fighters and logged 45 combat hours.

In 1953, he served as Chief of Air Defense Plans and Operations for Headquarters 5th Air Force, Seoul, Korea. He returned to the US where he completed the US Army Command and General Staff College course in 1954.

Col Schneider became Commander of the 86th Fighter Interceptor Squadron at Youngstown Municipal Airport, OH in 1958. Reassigned in 1960, he became Commander of the 45th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron at Misawa AB, Japan. He later served as Assistant and Deputy Commander for Operations for the 39th Air Division at Misawa. In 1961 he was reassigned as Assistant for Military Assistance Program Operations at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, HI. He transferred to Hq Ninth Air Force, Shaw AFB, SC in 1963 where he became Assistant and Director of Fighter, Reconnaissance and Tanker Operations in 1966. He then reported to the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing at Myrtle Beach AFB
2. 9th hole, Whispering Pines Golf Course
where he became the Deputy Commander for Operations and in November 1966 he became Commander of the 354th TFW at MBAFB.

Col Schneider passed away on December 28, 1969.

Caption