Flemington in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flemington Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
Organized in 1815 as the Church and Society of Gravel Hill, this was a branch of Midway Church. the Rev. Robert Quarterman was the first pastor. The first edifice was built in 1836 on land donated by Simon Fraser. This one was completed in 1850 honoring William Fleming, it was separated from Midway in 1865. In 1866 it was admitted to the Georgia Presbytery with the Rev. D.B. Buttolph, pastor; W.E.W. Quarterman, Thomas Cassels, Ezra Stacy, James Laing, elders; S. A. Fraser, L. M. Cassels, deacons. Ezra Stacy was first Sunday School Superintendent. Bell and silver communion service are from Midway Church.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-10/378.)

Regarding Flemington Presbyterian Church. Flemington Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. This church is also one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

In the late 18th century, the Midway Congregational Church built a log cabin to serve as a "chapel of ease" (a worship spot for those whose home church was too far away for regular attendance) on the site that would become Flemington Presbyterian Church.
Flemington Presbyterian Church. Marker is barely visible at extreme left. image. Click for more information.
2. Flemington Presbyterian Church. Marker is barely visible at extreme left.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:
Click for more information.
The present Greek Revival sanctuary was constructed in 1852 using slave labor. The African Americans who built the church worshiped in the gallery above the first floor. After the Civil War, the congregants in Flemington split from Midway Congregational to form their own church, joining the Presbyterian denomination. The church building remains largely unchanged since 1852.